首页 > 英语 > 正文

2017年PETS公共英语三级考试试题及答案

2017-04-15 21:25:06 来源:应届毕业生网
公共英语三级考试题库: Text 1。

  公共英语三级考试题库:

  Text 1

  Mistakes are the things that nobody wants, but we still make mistakes at any age. Some mistakes we make are about money. Some are about work or jobs. But most mistakes are about people."Did Jerry really care when I broke up with Helen? When I got that great job, did Jim really feel good about it as a friend? Or did he envy my luck? And why didn't Andy pick up that I was friendly just because 1 had a car?" When we look back, doubts like these can make us feel bad. But when we look back, it's too late.

  why do we go wrong about our friends or our enemies? Sometimes what people say hides their real meaning. We need to listen and think for some time. And if we don't really listen we miss the feeling behind the words. Suppose someone tells you, "You're a lucky dog" that's being friendly. But "lucky dog"? There's a bit of envy in those words. Maybe he doesn't see it himself. But bringing in the "dog" bit puts you down a little, what he may be saying is that he doesn't think you deserve your luck.

  "Just think of all the things you have to be thankful for" is another noise that says one thing and means another. It could mean that the speaker is trying to get you to see your problem as part of your life as a whole. But is he? Wrapped up in this phrase is the thought that your problem isn't important. It's telling you to think of all the starving people in the world when you haven't got a date for Saturday night.

  How can you'tell the real meaning behind someone's words? One way is to take a good look at the person talking. Do his words fit the way he looks? Does what he says agree with the tone of voice? His posture? The look in his eyes? Stop and think. The minute you spend thinking about the real meaning of what people say to you may save another mistake.

  26. This passage is mainly about

  A. how to interpret what people say

  B. what to do when you listen to others talking

  C. how to avoid mistakes when you communicate with people

  D. why we go wrong with people sometimes

  27. According to the author, the reason why we go wrong about our friends is that .

  A. we fail to listen carefully when they talk

  B. people tend to be annoyed when we check what they say

  C. people usually state one thing but means another

  D. we tend to doubt what our friends say

  28. In the sentence "Maybe he doesn't see it himself" in the second paragraph, the pronoun"it" refers to .

  A. being friendly

  B. a bit of envy

  C. lucky dog

  D. your luck

  29. When we listen to a person talking, the most important thing for us to do is .

  A. notice the way the person is talking

  B. take a good look at the person talking

  C. mind his tone, his posture and the look in his eyes

  D. examine the real meaning of what he says based on his manner, his tone and his posture

  30. The author most probably is a .

  A. teacher

  B. philosopher

  C. psychologist

  D. doctor

  Text 2

  SMS (Short Message Service) gradually becomes the main service for cell phone users for its great charming. In addition, the development of mobile communications technology and service has created favorable condition for SMS. For example, MMS, multi-media messaging service, is a new type of message service on the basis of SMS. It allows transmission of multi-media messages between cell phone and computer, as well as between cell phones. Communication with SMS is quite convenient. You can write a message after carefully thinking what you want to say with many words without worrying about money. Actually, SMS enjoys the absolute majority utilization

  among mobile service. In China, the number of short message transmitted is 2,200 billion in 2003.

  People, however, feel angry and anxious sometimes while enjoying SMS. More and more rubbish short messages that contain such content as erotic, gambling, or advertising are sent to cell phone users, which seriously violated the user's privacy. Because the sender of these rubbish short messages do not take into ——account whether people need them or not, and do not get the permission from users to transmit these rubbish short messages to them.

  As we know, everyone has the right to communication freely with other people, and the right to refuse communication with people they don't like to. But these rights were not guaranteed in SMS. Users do not receive rubbish short messages on a voluntary basis. If you fell angry and disgusted with some rubbish message to your cell phone, and do not want to see it again, that means such message is in contradiction with your wish, and violates your privacy. MMS also promote the transmission of unhealthy information on the Internet from computer to cell phone, which must extend the scope and influence of rubbish short message.

  The rapid development of mobile communications may suffer a lot if there is no change in the way of transmitting SMS. More and more users of cell phone are disturbed by rubbish short messages, and their privacy is violated by mobile communications service, which is also not a benefit for the development of mobile communications service.

  31. has created a good condition for SMS.

  A. Multi-media messaging service

  B. Mobile communications technology

  C. Mobile communications service

  D. Mobile communications technology and service

  32. By MMS, short messages can be transmitted except between .

  A. cell phones

  B. computers

  C. cell phone and computer

  D. mobile phone and computer

  33. People sometimes don't enjoy SMS because .

  A. SMS also sends rubbish short messages

  B. SMS violates their privacy

  C.SMS does not consider whether people need it or not

  D. SMS doesn't get people's permission to send them messages

  34. MMS may violate people's privacy because .

  A. SIMS doesn't take measures to forbidden it

  B.SMS doesn't guarantee people's privacy

  C. it makes rubbish short messages transmission easier

  D. it extends the scope and influence of rubbish short message

  35. From the text we know that .

  A. people should refuse rubbish short messages

  B. SMS should think of a way to get rid of rubbish short messages

  C. MMS should not allow people to send messages from the Internet to cell phones

  D. SMS benefits from rubbish short messages

  Text l

  篇章分析

  本文是一篇议论文。文章在一开始就引出话题——听不出别人的弦外之音是会犯错误的,文章之后围绕这个话题进行阐述,第二、三段列举了一些话里含有弦外之音的例子,第四段话告诉我们如何听出弦外之音,准确理解别人的意思。

  答案及解析

  26.【答案】C

  【题型】主旨题

  【解析】题干意为“这篇文章主要讲的是什么?”文章第一段一开始就谈到,我们常常会犯错误,而误解别人的话是犯的最多的错误,之后文章也在围绕如何倾听以避免误解来阐述,因此正确答案为C。

  27.【答案】c

  【题型】细节题

  【解析】题干意为“在作者看来,我们常常误解朋友的原因是什么?”从文章第二段第二句话“Sometimes what people say hides their real mean-ing.”可知,有时人们说话时会隐藏起他们的真正意思,因此正确答案为C。

  28.【答案】B

  【题型】释义题 .

  【解析】题干问的是在那句话中it指的是什?我们从前一句话 “There’S a bit of envy in those words.”中可以看出指的是a bit of ell-vy,因此正确答案为B。

  29.【答案】D

  【题型】推理题

  【解析】题干意为“当我们听一个人说话时,最重要的事情是什么?”文章最后一段整段话都在谈这个问题,根据原文,作者建议我们要注意说话者的神态姿势,听他的语音语调,看他的眼睛,可以看出D最贴切,因此正确答案为D。

  30.【答案】c

  【题型】推理题

  【解析】题干意为“作者很可能是什么人?”A老师,B哲学家,C心理学家,D医生。文章谈的话题是言外之意和动作姿态流露出来的隐含心理,因此只有C最可能,故正确答案为C。

  Text 2

  篇章分析

  本文是一篇说明文,讲述了短信服务中的垃圾短信问题。文章第一段介绍了短信服务正成为一种被广为使用的信息交流服务。第二段提出了垃圾短信问题,并分析了垃圾短信为何惹人生厌,第三段继续分析垃圾短信侵犯人们的隐私,最后一段讲述了对短信服务商来说垃圾短信也不是一件好事。

  答案及解析

  31.【答案】D

  【题型】细节题

  【解析】题干意为“什么为短信服务创造了一个良好条件?”从文章第一段第二句话可以看出是“the development of mobile communications technology and service”即移动交流技术和服务的发展为短信服务创造了有利条件,因此正确答案为D。

  32.【答案】B

  【题型】细节题

  【解析】题干意为“通过MMS,短信息可以在除下面什么以外的设备上传送?”从文章第一段第四句话可以看出可以在手机和电脑以及手机之间传送,文章并没有提到在电脑之间发短信息,因此正确答案为B。

  33.【答案】A

  【题型】推理题

  【解析】题干意为“人们有时并不喜欢短信服务是因为什么?”文章第二段谈到了这个问题,但我们需要将四个答案与原文逐一对比、逐一排除。B短信服务侵犯了人们的隐私,而从第二段第二句话可以看出是垃圾短信严重侵犯了用户的隐私,因此排除B。同样从最后一句话可以看出是发垃圾短信的人没有考虑人们是否需要垃圾短信,没有得到人们的允许就发垃圾短信,可以排除C、D。正确答案为A。

  34.【答案】c

  【题型】推理题

  【解析】题干意为“MMS可能会侵犯人们的隐私是因为什么?”从文章第三段最后一句话可以看出MMS促使网上的不健康信息能够从电脑传到手机上,从而扩大了垃圾短信的范围和影响,综合考虑这一段话上下文的含义,我们可以判断正确答案为C。

  35.【答案】B

  【题型】主旨题

  【解析】题干意为“从这篇文章我们可以知道什么?”A人们应该拒绝垃圾短信,B短信服务应该想办法除掉垃圾短信,c多媒体服务不应该允许人们从网上给手机发信息,D短信服务从垃圾短信中获益A、c、D都不是文章想说明的观点,B最贴切文意。故选B。

作者: 编辑:未闻
未来网为中央新闻网站 如有新闻线索请点击 寻求报道 或发至邮箱:wlwnews@163.com
本网除注"来源:未来网"以外稿件均为转载稿件 如涉版权请联系邮箱:wlwxw_wl123@qq.com

版权所有:共青团中央网络影视中心信息网络传播视听节目许可证0105108号 京ICP备13016345号-1

联系我们  |  关于我们  |  客服电话:010-57380506
×

我要爆料

X
  • Your browser doesn't have Flash, Silverlight or HTML5 support.
  • (该信息仅未来网工作人员可见,请放心填写)

提  示

您的爆料已提交,我们将尽快审核,审核期间可能会与您取得联系。 审核通过后将直接发布,谢谢您的支持!